School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. About a mile from this school there is a place named Mháire Ní Cheallaig. A boy and his mother lived there one time by the name of O'Kellys. Their dwelling place consisted of a cave, with huge boulders around the edge, and also near its mouth.
    This was certainly an ideal place for a man of this description, because he had a commanding view of the road, running through this glen. This boy was a noted robber. At that time a large number of people especially butchers used to go that road going to fairs, and this boy used to rob, and sometimes kill them, and throw their bodies into a deep pond, which was to the north of this cave, and from that forward it was called "The Pond of the Butchers.
    This work was going on a long time until at last the English Soldiers came and caught him. He was to Cork under a strong escort of soldiers accompanied by his mother, and there he was tried, convicted, and sentenced to be hanged,
    Seibheal Ní Drisceóil