School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. In this district at present there are no tailors, except one who lives at the north side of Colomane Wood, named Stephen Barret. He works in Bantry with three other tailors names Sullivan's.
    About thirty years ago a tailor named Andy Horrigan lived in a little house (which is still to be seen) near Dromore Mill. He was a small man, with large brown eyes.
    He had two brothers, (living always) one named Dannie who lives at Glounathnaw, a farmer by occupation, and another named John, a Shoe maker by trade, who lives at the side of the public road mid-way between Aughaville and Drimoleague.
    "Andy the Tailor" he was locally called. He married Kate Mc Carthy (Reagh). A neighbouring farmer's daughter They ran away and got married without the consent of their people. He worked at his own house mostly, and sometimes went around to people's houses working, and generally when he wanted to take a person's measure, he went to his home. He did not supply the cloth.
    About fifty or sixty years ago a tailor from Drimoleague used to come to Aughaville public House, and remain there until he had a suit of clothes made for all the family of frieze. Then he went to all the houses that required him and remained there until they had finished with him.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin