Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile from this school, there is a very historical place named Cúl Cath. It is situated on the farm of David Coakley and this name is given to all the farm.
    At that time a man's riches were counted by the number of cattle he had, and clans used to make habitual raids on one another, and sometimes succeed in carrying away a lot of cattle.
    One day the O'Donovans of Castle Donovan made a raid on the OSullivan territory of Beara, and seized a herd of cattle. Donal Cam who was at the head of the OSullivans at that time, pursued them with his clansmen, and overtook them at the top of Dromore Cúl Cath.
    The O'Donovans put up a defence and a bloody battle followed, but the Beara men won the day and ever since that time it is called Cúl Cath.
    Right over this place, there is a stone
    Seibheal Ní Drisceóil