School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. In this locality in olden times shops were very uncommon, and of course that led to a good deal of borrowing. If a person was short of meal or bran that person would borrow it from a neighbour, and return it when they would get it from town and have it plentifully. Buying or selling was never carried on after Mass on Sunday.
    Money was not always given for goods, but goods were very often bartered. A person often got a bag of potatoes for a few days' work. These are words used in buying and selling 'boot', 'tick', change', 'cant', 'clear', 'earnest', and this is the way they are used. If a person exchanged a horse for another not of the same value, and if the person would give perhaps £3 that's called "boot". When a person takes goods from a shopkeeper, and does not pay for them they are said to be taken on "tick".
    If a person had no small money such as two shillings the person would have no "change". When a farm is auctioned it is said to be "canted". If a person sold a beast and no luck-penny be given the beast is said to be sold "clear". An animal is sold say for £10, and if a pound of the price is paid
        1. trade
    Mícheál Ó Ríogháin