School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is very rare now-a-days, since motor cars came into use, in fact, horses are not taken to weddings at all now. Stories are also told of marriages where the bride and bridegroom rode the same horse home from the church.
  2. Owing to the central position of this place the farmers here need not confine themselves to the local fairs of one town, they patronise chiefly the towns of Drimoleague and Bantry, and sometimes Skibbereen and Dunmanway.
    In former times fairs used be held in country districts, especially in the time of the 'trouble', such as in Clouncugger, but they were held also at Aughaville - an adjoining townland - and at Drimoleague Rock, and at Ballyboy, a few hundred years ago, there is no person in these districts knows anything about them, as they have been discontinued for a long number of years.
        1. trade
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin