Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or interfere with the work. He went home and the first question he asked his wife was, "Where is the flax?" The wife confessed that she gave it to a woman who came to the house the previous day, and "I must go away with her tomorrow if I do not know her name". He said, "Tríopla, Trúpla is her name, my dear."
    The stranger came the following day, and when the woman of the house saw her, she said, "Welcome, Tríopla, Trúpla."
    On hearing these words the other woman threw the linen on the floor. She raised her two. claws, let an awful scream out of her, and went off like the wind.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Noreen Keane