Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    D. Shea asked Timothy D. what did he get for his milk. Timothy D. didn't want to tell him and he said "pence would be handy".
    Mick S. was coming from the market and Mrs L asked him what did he get for the eggs and he said "as Timothy D. said, pence would be handy."
    W. R said to Charlie D. that it was he stole the basket from Dannie D. and Charlie D. said "well surely." Mrs Br. asked Jim S. was it he summoned the Shinnicks and Jim S. said "as Charlie Duggan said well surely".
  2. T. was dying and the neighbours did not know anything about him. For any one used not go to the house of himself and his brothers and sisters with the exception of P.
    "Is T. dying" said one of the neighbours to P. "I suppose it will be the end of him" answered P.
    "Will we have the rain"