School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height when on its stand. The top and bottom of the churn are two feet in width. The sides are round. It is about ten years old. The various parts are called, the stand, the barrel, the lid and the handle. There is a large iron plate on the bottom with the makers name on it.
    The butter is made twice weekly in Summer and once in Winter. My mother does the churning. People who come in do not help with the work as it is done in dairy.
    It takes from ten to fifteen minutes to churn. When the churning is finished the glass on the lid is quite clear. When the cream is brought to the right temperature before churning there is no water required.
    When the churning is done the butter milk is all drawn off through a tap that is placed near the bottom of
    Bridie Macken
    Lisdillure, Co. Roscommon