School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. Marriages take place locally fro Christmas day to Ash Wednesday. This period is called Shrove or "Surraft". The month that is thought unlucky is May and the days Monday and Thursday.
    People that would not be invited to the wedding would have a good dinner for themselves. They would kill two or three hens and have them for that day.
    Matches are nearly always made in the district. Money is given as dowry. If the people were not too rich they would give a cow or a calf as stock.
    The custom connected with the wedding day is to have a big feast. The wedding feast is held in the house of the bride. "Straw boys" visit the house. Their dress is straw ropes outside of their old clothes and a hat of feathers.
    The old people used to say that any wedding the "straw boys" were at they would have luck. After a month the bride would go to her new home and
    Nancy Gaffey
    Garrynagawna, Co. Roscommon