School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. In olden times the people had not as nice a food as we have at present. The old people nearly always ate three meals a day, breakfast dinner and supper. They used to have the breakfast at 9 o'clock, dinner at 2 o'clock and supper at 9 o'clock.
    The men always worked early in the morning before having food. The breakfast consisted of oaten bread and milk, the dinner of potatoes and the supper of stirrabout. Some people killed their own pigs and salted the meat. They used to sell some of the meat to the shopkeepers.
    Boxty made from raw potatoes and flour, and potato-bread made from boiled potatoes and flour which is now more or less gone out of fashion. Egg eating on Easter Sunday was very popular.
    It is about eighty years ago since tea was first used in the district.
    1. products