School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

Ballard, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There is a man living in Rossmacowen and his name is Charley Sullivan.
    The house in which he is living was a protestant school long ago. This man is a protestant also. There were two teachers in it and their names were Mr. Toole and Mr. Sullivan. Mr. Sullivan was from the west end of Rossmacowen. He was Dan Sullivan's Grandfather.
    They were both protestants and they had no Irish. There were about forty in the school and the teachers had thirty pounds a year. The school was built of stone and was roofed with slate and had a small poarch in front. There was soup given to the scholars and the teachers and they were called soupers. The protestant teachers had a lot more pay than the Catholic teachers. English sums and writing were
        1. buildings
    Nóra Ní Néill