School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. The holy well in our district is situated in Kilbegley. It is dedicated to St. Begley the patron saint of Kilbegley. The people don't visit it now except very seldom or when they are passing it. They leave a hairpin or something. The well is situated in Mr. Killeen's land, in the townland of Kilbegley and in the parish of Moore.
    The well in Kilbegley was never drained but the cross was taken by a tinker one time. He put it in the fire but it would not burn. So he had to leave it back again.
    The old people said it is not right to drain a holy well. Because some time ago there was a holy well in Clotuskert a parish about three miles beyond Ballinasloe. The well is situated in the Abbey of Clontuskert. It is dedicated St. Augustine the patron saint of Clontuskert. The people kept St. Augustine's day a parish holiday every year and they visited it on that day.
    Norah Colohan
    Birch Grove, Co. Roscommon