Scoil: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

said he would give Billy a few more years if he let him go.
    After a few years the devil came again and Billy sent him in for his snuff-box to have a pinch before he'd go. The devil could not leave and had to promise Billy a few more years before he'd let him go.
    The devil came the third time and himself and Billy were starting off. "I suppose it is a long" said Billy "we will be hungry and it is better for us to take a few apples with us. The devil went up on the apple trees but he was stranded again.
    When he got away the devil did not mind him anymore. So when he died the devil would not take him nor would God so they put a light on him and he is going around since as Willy the Wisp.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)