School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on every farm. We sow about an acre of potatoes each year. My father prepares the ground. The ground is first cultivated and then the manure is put in. The potatoes are sown in ridges. The ridges are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs are still to be seen but are no longer in use. In our district spades are bought in the shop. At first the potatoes are cut into slits and left a few days to dry before they are put in he ground.
    People help one another in sowing the potatoes. Neighbours help one another in the preparations and cultivation of the soil for potatoes. They also help one another in putting the seed into the ground. In summer the potatoes are cleaned, moulded and sprayed. The spray is a mixture of bluestone, washing-soda