School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. About two hundred years ago Cromwell was walking in a field in Taugboy. He saw a ghost walking behind him, he kept on waling and did not mind it. He turned back again and saw the same ghost in a bush that was in the field. he made into his house for his sword and made after it. Suddenly the ghost stood up and said "what do you want," Cromwell said nothing. After a while he said "I want fight." The ghost made at him with the fists, asked the ghost would he give him time to call his dogs, he said he would. Then he called and the dogs came and set them at the ghost and went home himself leaving the dogs there fighting with it. When he went to bed that night he was all the night dreaming about what happened during the day. When he got up in the morning he look outside to see were the dogs