School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. Kilmeane - Name of the nearest graveyard to this school. Parish of Kilmeane which comes to within about four hundred yards of this school got its name, it is generally supposed, from the church of Saint Meadhan the ruins of which are still to be seen in the old graveyard. A monastery was built in the immediate vicinity of the church - the ruins are still pointed out.
    The graveyard forms part of the demesne of Moate Park. It is still used as a burial place by the people of the locality. The Church and Monastery, it is said, were in good working order down to the Sixteenth century when they suffered from the general demolition - Cill Meadhan - St Meadhan's Church.

A hill beside the graveyard (Knockmeane) is supposed to have got its name also from the saint - Cnoc Meadhan.

Feidhlim de Bhál,
    Cnoc Meadan