School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. Scárdán - Generally, believed, locally to have got its name from the spurts or shoots of water to be found around the neighbourhood.
    In winter and after heavy rains at other season many of these springs or bursts of water are to be seen in the fields around. This water is carried from the hills by underground channels and finds an outlet at these openings.
    During the winter and for many weeks after very heavy rains it is not unusual to find two or three in one small field. There are three spring wells which scarcely ever go dry even during long continued drought.
    Feidhlim de Bhál
    Knockmeane, Co. Roscommon