School: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12160)

Kilmeen, Co. Cork
Ite Dawson

1. These ploughs were used in this district about sixty years ago. They were usually made of ash. The Sock was iron. In ploughing one man had to lean on beam while another led the horse. It is doubtful whether any of them, or their remains, could be found.
  2. On the night of 5th Jan. Put pail of water on a table. If finger is dipped in it all night the water becomes wine sometime before next day.
    If people go out of their home on Xmas night a light has to be left inside and a cake on the table so that the dead may come back & eat it.