School: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12160)

Kilmeen, Co. Cork
Ite Dawson

1. The castle is situated in the townland of Ardea, Parish of Ballymooney. It is a strong, square tower, 96 feet high and stands on the crest of a bold, bare rock which rises more than forty feet above the adjoining lake to the south. It is a striking object from the road between Ballineen and Dunmanway, and was evidently selected to guard an important pass to Clonakilty and Rosscarbery to the south, hence the name, Béal-na-Carriga", "mouth of the rock". It is supposed to be much older than the date 1585. This date does not necessarily imply that the main castle was being constructed at the time. It probably fixes the date of the ornamentation of the windows. In all probability the castle was built a century earlier.
    Tradition has it that the original residence of the O'Hurleys was at the townland of Gloun, about a mile further south, and the extensive remains of buildings are there still to be seen. Formerly the castle walls, now disappeared, were guarded by four small circular towers, only one of which remains. The stones of the walls and towers were used to build the flour-mills situated on the level under the castle, which now in turn are in ruins. The castle remains, but requires to be protected from further vandalism.
    Languages