School: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12160)

Kilmeen, Co. Cork
Ite Dawson

1. The first Rector of Kilmeen Parish was the Rev. Nicholas Brady D.D. He was born in Bandon, son of Major Brady of Richmond, Surrey, England. His grandfather was the first Bishop of Meath. [Hugh Brady]
    He was educated in Cork until he was twelve then he went to Westminster School and from there he went to Oxford.
    He obtained B.A., M.A., and D.D. degrees at Trinity College, Dublin. He was ordained in Cork.
    Rev. N. Brady was
    Rector of Kilmeen.
    Vicar of Castleventry.
    Prebendary of Kilnaglory.
    Vicar of Drinagh.
    in 1688
    His life was an eventful one; on one occasion he was obliged to go to Bandon to settle dispute between Royalists and Parliamentarians. He believed in "Divine Right of Kings" and thus found favour among Royalists - and Jacobites. McCarthy had taken Bandon and what is known as the "Black Monday Rising" took place. Brady interposed. He even went