School: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    built. I have heard several stories about this spot, but nothing from any credible witness. An old man aged 100 years and still living 14th December 1938 has told me repeatedly during the past twenty years of a rather unusual happening about thirty years ago, when he passed the spot one night in a horse and cart bound for the fair of Skibbereen (I am referring now to the Cross of the Evil Spirit). As he passed the point he heard something like a pistol shot, or sharp report, and got out to investigate along with his son, who accompanied him and corroborated this story frequently. They saw nothing and went on to the fair. That night, on putting the cart away they found a large white stone embedded in the cart beside the wheel and immediately connected it with the noise they had heard at the Cross of the Evil Spirit. How it got there - was it thrown at the spot? If so, by whom? Natural or supernatural agency? All these questions remain unanswered.
    Michael O Mahony
    Toughbaun, Co. Cork