School: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. About a hundred yards from the school there is a considerable marshy expanse with peat cuttings and tall reeds in places. A stream flows through the centre and leaves the swamp through a sort of deep gorge or canyon some fifty or sixty feet deep for close on a few hundred yards. This is the artificial cutting which was made at considerable expense (a large number of men being employed for a long time on the work) by either the landlord or the County Council to drain away the waters of the Drinagh lake. This lake filled all the valley and having no outlet it expanded in times of heavy rains almost into the village itself and a lot of good land was often submerged and rendered useless as a result.
    The usual belief persisted in the locality at the time that the lake (like Loch Ness in modern times) had its sea serpent or monster. No instances at least credible ones of its being observed can be cited but it is on record as an undisputed fact that on the day on which the water was