Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. A hitherto unpublished account of a remarkable experience.
    The following was taken from the lips of Daniel Nyhan N J Drinagh (deceased) R. J. P. who retired on pension from Drinagh N. S. in 1909 and died 28th April 1925 aged 80 years.
    An Irish scholar and total abstainer he taught with considerable success in above school and therefore his testimony (which he always gave with unfailing accuracy during his long life to anyone who asked for details) on this subject of the Leprechaun is too remarkable to be taken lighthly.
    It happened about the year 1857. I was then a school boy and was accompanied by my aunt Kitty Murray who was aged about seventeen at the time only four years older than myself. It was on a fine evening in the summer time. He had been seeing some cows and were close to the wood of Curragh Lickey. My parents lived in Curragh na Coughera at the time my father being a small farmer and after school we often walked a good distance from our home with messages to friends or seeing cattle on the mountain.
    Daniel Nyhan
    Drinagh, Co. Cork