Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jottings: a) When I was a boy at school the boys used to bring to school some sort of succulent roots called "curmelees". We used to eat also a green leaf called a "sour saddle". All infants wore girl's clothing.
    b)When a boy had warts he often bled one and touched some small stones with the blood - one for each wart, which he placed in a small paper package. He put this in some public place over night, waiting expectantly until some unsuspecting passer-by curiously picked up and examined the packet. The belief was that the warts departed from the first sufferer and became the property of the unsuspecting victim of "Treasure trove."
    c) We played "gobs" with five smooth pebbles from the brook, also a game called "Burn duck" with several boys each furnished with a smooth stone which we threw in turn at the "Duck" - one stone perched on another. Failure to knock the duck over made one a prisoner until the duck fell to a lucky shot when we rushed for "home".
    d) When a boy pulled out a tooth he "blessed himself" with it and threw it backwards over his head.
    e) From the poorest part of the school district Knockmore, Coomotholm, Curraghnaloughera, Corran, came the children who in those days could