School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

(From Page 1)
    Meenies National School is built in the townland of of Meenies, which is about 2 miles north west of Drimoleague. Local people pronounce the word
    as if spelled "Mweenie" or "Moyny" (the latter being used in the O. Survey Map.) It is probable that it is derived from "Maoineach" which means resourceful.
    There is a slate quarry at the southern boundary and a disused barytes mine situated to the north-west of this townland. The soil is generally fertile, most of it being sandy, but patches of rich dark loam are also to be found. There is very little bog land in Meenies and the turf found here is not of good quality, as the bogs are shallow. Some of it is cut with a shovel, but most of it is dug with a spade and made into hand-turf. The making of hand turf is
    a slow process and avoided if possible.

* * * * *

Meenies is bounded on the east by the townland of Gurteenahir, on the south by the River Ilen, on the north and west by the Glendart and Bawnbee River, which joins the Ilen at Dromusta.
    The southern portion of Meenies is wooded; though much of the timber has been cut down in recent years, it is evident that a large portion of the townland was wooded in bygone days.
    There is only one small, shallow lake in Meenies, but nothing important is associated with it.
    At the present time most of the people who live in Meenies are farmers, and live in comfortable two-storied, slate-roofed houses.
    In days gone by the houses were very low, built of stone and clay mortar, and roofed with timber from Meenies wood and straw or rushes for thatching. In every house there was a half door as well as a full sized door. The two windows in front