School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    him if any English soldiers were around. He had a good attendance and was making good progress. He taught indoors. He had a long high seat and a low one of the same length also. He divided the class into two sections. While one lot were at an oral lesson the rest were writing. The writers would sit on the low seat and put their copies on the higher one. History, mathematics, geography were some of the subjects taught. He was not the best Irish speaker and seldom used to teach it.
    One day as he was teaching he was disturbed by the sound of some one running. He ordered his pupils to get ready. They did so and as they were finished the man was at the door. The teacher knew the man and he knew that there was something up. He was right because the British soldiers were looking for him. The teacher told all the boys to go. He took all the books down to a secret room under the school. He went down also and he told the farmer to close the trap door and to go and watch the soldiers and when they would have the school searched to come back and tell him. He did so and departed. The soldiers came and searched the school and found nothing. Then the man came and told the teacher about them. The teacher opened the door with a bar. The teacher came out and
        1. buildings
    John Harrington