Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They went into the "Lios" and walked along until they came to a door where a woman waited. "Did you get her", she asked anxiously. "Yes", replied the man. The woman immediately took the other woman off the horse, the latter recognising her as a neighbour who had been dead long since.
    She was then taken to the room where the dying woman was. After a while another woman whom she had known in her youth came in, and whispered to her not to eat or drink anything offered her in the "lios", otherwise she would be kept a prisoner there.
    Having nursed the woman she went into another room where all sorts of food and drink were laid on a table for her but she refused to eat and it was no use persuading her. In payment for her work she received a huge pot of gold with the result that she and her husband grew very rich. She was then taken back home on the horse none the worse for her adventure.
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork