School: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Unionhall, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sheaves up. The thrower became boastful of his expert throwing of the sheaves and said to Conchubhar, "I bet there is no man down in West Cork not even yourself could throw a stack like that." "Begor, I don't know,", said Conchubhar, "but I'll try" and with that he vaulted in over the fence.
    He threw a sheaf or two in the customary fashion butt-end first. Then carelessly taking a third sheaf from the heap near which our boastful friend was standing looking on, Conchubhar suddenly grabbed him and sent man and sheaf flying through the air clean and clear over stack and stack-maker, and then quickly resumed his journey.

Threshing with flails is now almost extinct, but was in general use up to 40 years ago.

Threshing with flails is now almost extinct, but was in general use up to 40 years ago. It was extremely hard work and had to follow a definite plan so as to eliminate danger. Two threshers stood facing one another on the Lár with a sheaf or two between them. One gave the signal to the other by grasping the Colpa, right hand forward and standing with right foot in front of the left. Then tapping the sheaf lightly
    Languages
    Tomás Ó Donnabháin