School: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Unionhall, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    scythe is still used, preference is given to the single binder for the sake of speed. Stubbles are always referred to as COINLÍNS. The foundation of a stack is called the CUILITHE and the word is often used by card-players in this way. When commencing play they generally place their money ina little pile or stack near them. If consistenly losing tehy soon come to the last coin in the pile, and then they say in reference to this coin-: "I'm down to the Cuilithe." Here is a rather uncommon Sean-fhocal introducing stack-: "Is árd an stáca ná bearfaidh punann leis." And now for a slight digression to a story which in wont of a better name I shall call -: Conchubhar Ó Ciardhubháin.
  2. Conchubhar was one of the Finian O'Driscoll clan from oileán Cléire and was a powerful man and an all a round athlete. He was once travelling on foot to Cork City and seeing some men stacking corn in a haggard by the roadside, he rested near the fence and began a conversation with them. One man was on the stook which was now pretty high and another was on the ground, throwing
    Tomás Ó Donnabháin