School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is supposed that there is a crock of gold hidden under this castle. At one time an old fisherman was so firmly convinced that it was there, he went with pick and bar to search for it, but to his surprise what did he find there but a black cat minding the castle, so he fled in terror and never since did anyone search for it.
    Another version of the above is that the boy went to a druid for advice and was told to ease his mind by telling the secret to a hazel tree. Later a harper made a harper from the wood of this time, and the instrument could be got to play nothing but the refrain "Tá dhá chluais capaill ag Labhar Ó Loingsigh".
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Languages