School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. There are many stories told about treasure which was hidden in ancient Ireland by the olden people. These treasures were chiefly hidden in lonely valley and islands where people used not travel. It is supposed that they are protected by animals and such things.
    I have heard from my father "Denis McCarthy" about some treasure which has been hidden in my district. It is said to have been put there by a little man who got it from a rich gentleman. This gentleman it seems was in dread that his treasure would be stolen from him, so he got the little man to take care of it. The latter had a son who knew nothing about the treasure or where it was. The little man was to bring the gold with him if he lived and if he died he should tell his son where it was. It happened that he was dying and he told the son as follows: -
    'There was a large flag standing the height of a man facing south-east, between three fresh water lakes. He would find this stone where the first rays of morning sun would shine, on the longest day of the year. It would not remain shining on it but for three minutes, and it is under the end of the shadow of this flag the gold is hidden.' The boy never found the gold so he told the secret to everybody in the end.
    There is also another treasure hidden in Lough Ine
    Eibhlín Ní Chárthaigh