School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    About four perches due west of this stone is another stone, under which a similar treasure is hidden.
    An old man of the vicinity recently revealed that in order to find the treasure one must draw a straight line from one stone to another, then standing near the middle of the line hold a cord in the hand and lift it an eastward direction, so that it will the stone and a light will be seen over the spot where the treasure is.
    My uncle, having heard the story, decided to prove this, so he set to work at the mysterious stone. Having drawn the line he stood near the centre and cast the string eastward. Then to his astonishment he noticed a ray of light over a small portion of the stone.
    He tried to split the stone but failed though still engaged at the work he finds it impossible to do.
    Caitlín Ní Árnéidig
    Highfield, Co. Cork