School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    They depended on the wind as signs of good weather. If the wind follows the sun all day through and goes to rest where the sun sets at night its a sure sign the following day will be fine.
    Rays from the sun shooting skywards is another good sign. The way the harbour sounds along the shore also indicate fine weather. The Jack snipe bleating loudly over the bogs in the evening. Another bird "Siobhan a tuírne" plying her wheel after the sun has gone to rest.
    Those signs may look strange to the present day astronomors as to weather forecasts, but if a keen interest is taken in those, you will find that they are as accurate as any glass.
  2. It is ill when going with a funeral to meet a man with a white horse. No matter how high the rank of the rider may be, the people must seize the reins and force him to turn back and join the procession at least for a few yards.
    Bríghid Ní Mhathúna
    Maulicarrane, Co. Cork