School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

for dying.
    BUTTER MAKING:-
    In olden times the people made butter in a small wooden churn, with a staff attached from the inside of it and a hole in the churn through which the staff came out, when the butter was made it was then made up in firkins.
    ROPE MAKING:-
    Ropes were made out of oakum, and hemp. The hemp was twisted by two men, one man wound it on a stick and another twisted it
    WHIPS:-
    Whips were made out of thin leather which was platted. Coopers were also famous tradesmen these made churns, tubs, and barrels of wood.
  2. CANDLES :-
    Long ago candles were made by means of a mould. The people put the wick which was made of rushes into a mould and they made fat or tallow into a liquid and they poured it all round the wick and left it there for a few days till it was hard and they then took it out and the candle was made.
    Maigread Nic Gearailt
    Ristéard Mac Gearailt