School: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Abbeystrowry, Co. Cork
David Mac Carrthaigh

1. The Corran is situated in the land of Mr. Patrick O'Driscoll in the townland of Skeagh, which is in the Parish of Aughadown.
    The Corran is a large circular mound of stones of an area of about a hundred square yards, and the centre of it is about twelve feet high.
    It is said that a chieftain was buried there about three hundred years ago, and that every one who attended the funeral put a stone on top of the grave, and that was how they raised the big mound of stones there. Years after he was buried there it is said that he was often