School: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Abbeystrowry, Co. Cork
David Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was also found that potatoes healthy apparently when pitted were found to be a mass of rotteness when the pit was opened. Various remedies were tried to keep them sound but failed.
    We are told that in Spring 1846, the people made all the efforts they could to proccure the means of cropping the land again. They begged and borrowed the money for seeds. They planted potatoes more extensively than ever before, nearly 2,000,000 acres being under the crop. The potato crop looked very promising at the end of July. All over the country might be seen fields of green waving potato talks in full flower. In the beginning of August a strange white fog appeared which brought the blight, and almost in a single night it destroyed the potato crop