Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Magic Hare.
    There was once a man that had ten dogs. There were nine bad dogs and one good one. One day he brought his ten dogs with him for a hunt and as he was passing by a wood he saw a white woman. The ten dogs followed the woman until she came to a lake where she jumped in. On the next day h went hunting on horse-back. He brought his ten dogs with him. As they were passing by the same wood they saw a white hare. The dogs followed the hare. The nine bag dogs only followed the white hair half of the way. But the good dog followed the hare all the way to the lake where the woman disappeared. The hare also turned into a white woman and jumped into the lake.
    Seán Ó hEagartaigh
    Willie Curley