Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one towards the bog and the other to a quarry near by. There was also a church but Mr. Hanley dug the stones out of the foundation an there was the best of stones and mortar in it. Besides the Mass Rock there was a grave yard in which three priests that were killed at the Mass Rock were buried.
  2. in the Penal Times

In a field of Mr Hanleys, Carnaglough there is a beautiful altar made of stone.

In a filed of Mr. Hanleys, Carnaglough, there is a beautiful Alter made of stone. The alter consists of a big flag placed on the top of two boulders. This flag is about four feet high off the ground. Near this alter is a cave where the priest used to hide. There is one stone with a Greek inscription on it. A priest was once caught after saying Mass there by †he soldiers and drowned in a lade in Castlecoot that is now called "loc an t Sagairt" but men from Fuerty took him out of the lake and buried him porperly.
    Teangacha
    Patrick Mc Guire