Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and has the ruins of an old abbey, in which people are buried. The Grange is now disused but some old people who like to be buried with their ancestors are still buried there.
    Some time ago unbaptised children were buried in a ditch where people would not be travelling, but now they are buried in a "Stranger's Plot" in a graveyard.
    Lisanuff is our family burial ground and it has the ruins of an old church.
    In a closed up window, there are several sculls to be seen, by anyone who goes there, but it is supposed they are the sculls of men who were murdered in the time of Cromwell in a monastery nearby.
    John Lane
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)