Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Old Crafts
    Basket Making.
    About one hundred years ago there lived in Weekfield a man named Mick Tracey. He was the only skilled man in making cleeves, creels and baskets.
    This is the way in which he made them. He had special rods called black sallies which usually grew in the bog. He used these in rough work such as cleeve making.
    Then there were others sallies called white sallies which he used in fancy work. He steamed these by boiling them in hot water and afterwards peeling them.
    Then he made shopping baskets and clothes baskets from them. He made his living by selling those in Roscommon.
    This is how he made a cleeve. He got a bundle
    Katie Gill