School: Carrowcrin (roll number 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    machine and fills it with the melted blue-stone and washing -soda and goes along on each ridge spraying the stalks. He sprays the stalks two or three times while they are growing.
    When the potatoes are full grown he gets a spade and digs the potatoes out of the ridge. Then the farmer's wife gets a bucket and picks the potatoes and stores them in pits.
    There are certain names on the potatoes there are Kerr's Pinks, Champions, Arran Banners and Sharps Express. The potatoes which grow best in my district are Arran Banners and these are only used for feeding pigs.