School: Carrowcrin (roll number 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Devine

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There is a one tailor in my district. In former times the tailors travelled from house to house when they were required, but in later years the tailors work at their homes.
    The tailors don't stock cloth now. When a person wants a new suit he goes to a cloth shop and buys a l. piece of cloth and then brings it to the tailor. The cloth is not spun or woven in the homes. The people do not ware clothes that are used are Irish tweeds, worsted tweeds, serges and woollen clothes.
    The implements the tailor uses are a machine, a needle, a board a thimble and a sissors and measure. The measure is used for taking a person's length and breadth before making its suit. Then the tailor takes his sissors and cuts out the person's suit. Then he gets his machine and sows each piece together. he sows the suit also with a needle. He uses the thimble for putting