School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. This is a story I have heard locally at the fireside :-
    An old farmer was very ill. He felt that death was near, so he called his two sons to his bedside. "My Boys" said he "I am leaving you my farm and my fields. I am giving them to you in equal shares. You will divide them between you. But you must not sell it, not let it pass out of your hands, for whatever treasure I have it buried some where in the ground, within a foot or two of the surface." The old man said no more, and died soon afterwards. Now the two sons thought that when their father spoke of "treasure" he must have meant a large sum of money which he had.
    Eilís Ní Shiurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon