School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. (continued from previous page)
    round the table near the wall when eating. Boxty Bread was the most commonly eaten in olden times, but oat-meal bread was often eaten at the breakfast. People never eat any later than six or seven in the evening. Meat was eaten also, both salt and fresh. Before cups became common, wooden mugs were used.
  2. One day a tramp came to a farmer's house seeking a job. The farmer took him out to the field and told him to pull turnips there. "Ah but," said the tramp "an empty sack cannot stand." Whereupon the farmer took him into the house and gave him a hearty meal. Then they went out to the field again, but when they came
    Cáit Ní Cearnaigh
    Cashelmeehan, Co. Roscommon