School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. We get a half an hour every day at school for playing games and to eat our lunches.
    Those are some of the games that we play during that time, twenty, Four Corners, Wolf and Lamb, Colours, Watch and chain, "Purog" and many other too numerous to mention.
    In Autumn I amuse myself by picking blackberries and gathering nuts. In Spring I amuse myself by looking for bird's nests and in Winter I amuse myself by sliding on the ice. During the long Winter nights I am reading books. When I get tired reading I play cards, draughts and Ludo with my elder sisters. The games I like best on cards are, Old Maid and Twenty Five.
    Another game I like playing is "Purog". One person puts something over his or her eyes and tries to catch the others and whoever is caught has to put the "purog" over his eyes.
    Of all the games I would prefer wolf and lamb to the rest as it is good for putting the blood in circulation.
    Eilís Ní Siurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon