School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten o'clock. Dinner at two and supper about seven o'clock. The people always worked before their breakfast. The used to go out at six o'clock and would not get anything untill ten o'clock. Then they would get a small bit of bread made from oatmeal and a cup of tea. Potatoes were always eaten, but in the year of the famine there were no potatoes eaten. Buttermilk was drank at the dinner. Boxty was eaten also. This is how it is made. The potatoes are grated and a spoon of soda and salt. It is mixed and two sauspens of flour put on it. Then it is baked on a pan or a griddle. Fish and meant was eaten. Dandelion was eaten. It was dressed with Indian-meal gruel. The people used to eat at seven o'clock and go to bed about ten. On Shrove Tuesday there are pan-cakes are eaten. On Saint Martins day fowl are eaten. On Easter Sunday eggs are eaten. On Good Friday the people drink black tea. The vessels that were most common were sauspans and mugs.
    Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod
    1. products