School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this and some say that and some say "my man Jack." Then Jack says "is it me sir?" and the priest says "yes, you sir" and Jack says your a liar sir" then the priest says "who then sir?" then Jack says a colour if that colour doesn't answer quickly enough there will be soot rubbed on his face. The game continues on between Jack and the colour (person) and between the different colours.
  2. Geese flying
    A crowd of children line up against the wall and one person has to stand out and say what ever birds that I say will fly, they should put up their hands and if I say anything that doesn't fly, they should not put up their hands. If I say pigs fly some of the children forget and they put up their hands and they have to get slapped.
    Emily Cox, Cronkell, Rooskey, Dromod (12)
    Marbles