Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sprang up as soon as he lifted his knee. He at once turned round and blessed the well which then got its name.
    Parson Lloyd who lived quite near the place in several years after coveted the water for his own use. He got a mason to build a nice wall round it so that no one would get near it. One day he sent his servant to it for water for the tea, when she came back she put the water into the kettle and hung it over the big fire. To the surprise of everyone present the water was on this big fire for a considerable length of time but never got any warmer than before it was put down. This surprised the Parson very much and he never interfered with it after.
    A beautiful drooping ash tree in the form of an cross is now growing over the well. The tree is remarked by everyone with its two big branches growing out straight on both sides of it. There never came a missioner or strange priest to the parish of Kilglass but went every inch of the
    Kilglass, Co. Roscommon