Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Leprachauns
    There is a story that was told to me a few years ago about a leprachaun that was seen in this district years ago.
    One evening an old man was coming home from his work. He had to pass a large wood. As he was walking along he heard the sound of a hammer. He looked around and at last saw a very small man sitting under a tree.
    This man was mending boots. The old man went over to where he was sitting.
    They started to talk to each. After a while, he told the old man that he would dream that night where there was a pot of gold. But he told him not to tell anyone about it or if he did so the pot of gold would not be there. The man went home but foolishly enough he told another man on his way home. The man dreamt where the pot of gold was, but when he went there he could not find the gold.
    Delia Byrne
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon