School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. St. Barry's Well is situated in the townland of Kilbarry in the Parish of Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon. This well gets it name from St. Barry who was living in the parish in the fifth century. This well sprang up near to a church which St. Barry built in this district. It is always full of water and never runs dry. There is a very large pile of small stones which were carried there by people who came to perform the Stations. Sick people especially visit this well, as they have great faith in the cure of its water. On the fifteenth of August every year large crowds of people assemble at this well and pray. Recently a very fine statue of St. Barry was erected beside this well.
    Kilbarry, Co. Roscommon